get the data button

 Disclaimers

 

My intention is make all the data I use available on this page for download. Though sometimes it takes me a little longer than I’d like to upload it. If you’d like to see any data that’s not already here, please feel free to shoot me a message and I’ll do my best to get it posted.

 

2016 U.S. Presidential Election Spending

historical presidential campaign spending

  • 2016 general election spending, 1960-2016  — near-final numbers (CSV)

 

 

 

 

Mapping 24 Hours of U.S. Highway Traffic

animated highway traffic map over 24 hours

 

  • Traffic counting stations (CSV)
  • Hourly traffic counts (CSV)

 

 

This data comes from the Department of Transportation, requested via the Freedom of Information Act. It includes one month of hourly traffic counts at stations across the U.S.

 

The 22,000 weapons confiscated at U.S. airports in 2015

confiscated by airport security map

 

 

 

This data comes from the TSA via a Freedom of Information request. It covers fiscal year 2015 (Oct 2014 – Sep 2015) and includes all 50 U.S. states and also U.S. territories.

 

Mapping the Global Rise of Obesity

world obesity map

 

 

 

 

Obesity rates by country, year, and gender are downloadable from ncdrisc.org. The obesity rates in the table below are the average of the male and female rates, weighted by each country’s gender ratio.

CountryObesity Rate 1975Obesity Rate 2014Change
Niue0.2220.5140.292
Cook Islands0.2670.5320.265
Tokelau0.2050.4650.26
Tuvalu0.1930.4460.253
Samoa0.2180.4660.248
Tonga0.2350.4740.239
Puerto Rico0.1110.3350.224
United States of America0.1210.3420.221
Qatar0.1490.3690.22
Trinidad and Tobago0.0670.2770.21
Micronesia (Federated States of)0.2080.4180.21
Saint Kitts and Nevis0.0670.2730.206
Jordan0.110.3140.204
Antigua and Barbuda0.0820.2870.205
Egypt0.1020.3040.202
Ireland0.0570.2560.199
Turkey0.0950.2930.198
New Zealand0.0970.2920.195
French Polynesia0.3240.5190.195
Saudi Arabia0.1420.3350.193
Kiribati0.2080.40.192
Oman0.0760.2640.188
Saint Lucia0.0510.2380.187
Canada0.0910.2770.186
Mexico0.0960.2810.185
Barbados0.0760.260.184
United Kingdom0.090.2730.183
Marshall Islands0.2650.4470.182
Cyprus0.0540.2350.181
Seychelles0.0420.2220.18
Bermuda0.1960.3760.18
Grenada0.0530.2320.179
Bahamas0.1320.310.178
Chile0.110.2890.179
Australia0.0990.2770.178
Panama0.0740.2510.177
Dominican Republic0.0450.2230.178
Costa Rica0.0620.2380.176
Dominica0.0650.2370.172
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines0.0530.2250.172
Lebanon0.1160.2850.169
Botswana0.0240.1930.169
Fiji0.1320.2990.167
American Samoa0.3630.5280.165
Norway0.0670.2310.164
Guyana0.0570.2210.164
Tunisia0.0780.2410.163
Jamaica0.0780.2410.163
Uruguay0.1140.2760.162
Suriname0.0920.2540.162
Argentina0.1230.2840.161
South Africa0.1060.2650.159
Malta0.1150.2740.159
Palau0.3470.5030.156
Cuba0.080.2360.156
Belize0.0630.2170.154
Brazil0.0540.2060.152
El Salvador0.0660.2150.149
Algeria0.0780.2270.149
Venezuela0.1080.2570.149
Spain0.0880.2370.149
Occupied Palestinian Territory0.1130.2610.148
Syrian Arab Republic0.0770.2250.148
Iran0.0860.2340.148
Morocco0.0640.2110.147
Greenland0.0810.2270.146
Kazakhstan0.080.2270.147
Luxembourg0.0730.2190.146
Vanuatu0.0840.2290.145
Libya0.1490.2940.145
Mauritius0.0270.1710.144
Paraguay0.0410.1840.143
Kuwait0.2280.3710.143
Iraq0.110.2510.141
Finland0.0650.2060.141
Portugal0.0560.1960.14
Ecuador0.0520.190.138
Greece0.0950.2330.138
Swaziland0.0340.1710.137
Honduras0.0440.1810.137
Colombia0.0660.2020.136
Peru0.0670.2020.135
Equatorial Guinea0.010.1450.135
Guatemala0.0550.1890.134
Azerbaijan0.0820.2150.133
Germany0.0780.2110.133
France0.0880.2190.131
Switzerland0.0640.1950.131
Andorra0.1320.2620.13
Israel0.1240.2530.129
Bahrain0.1650.2940.129
Turkmenistan0.0630.1920.129
Netherlands0.0580.1860.128
Italy0.0880.2150.127
Iceland0.080.2070.127
Austria0.0680.1940.126
Bolivia0.0520.1770.125
Lesotho0.0270.1510.124
Sweden0.0760.20.124
Malaysia0.0130.1360.123
Slovakia0.0890.2120.123
Nicaragua0.0680.190.122
Gabon0.0290.1520.123
Belarus0.10.2220.122
Croatia0.0830.2050.122
Lithuania0.1320.2540.122
United Arab Emirates0.1940.3140.12
Papua New Guinea0.0690.190.121
Namibia0.0420.1620.12
Brunei Darussalam0.050.1680.118
Belgium0.0960.2150.119
Solomon Islands0.0610.1780.117
Denmark0.0740.190.116
Slovenia0.0910.2060.115
Cabo Verde0.0090.1240.115
Georgia0.080.1950.115
Armenia0.0760.1880.112
Mongolia0.0520.1620.11
Romania0.0970.2050.108
Poland0.1270.2320.105
Uzbekistan0.0520.1560.104
Montenegro0.0910.1930.102
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.0470.1490.102
Bulgaria0.1090.210.101
Ghana0.0170.1180.101
Yemen0.0420.1390.097
Latvia0.1350.2310.096
Haiti0.0260.1190.093
Zimbabwe0.0410.1330.092
Albania0.0760.1670.091
Kyrgyzstan0.050.1410.091
Serbia0.0880.1780.09
Nigeria0.0130.1030.09
Russian Federation0.1420.2310.089
Sao Tome and Principe0.020.1080.088
Hungary0.1320.220.088
Cameroon0.0150.1020.087
Czech Republic0.1520.2380.086
Mauritania0.0140.0990.085
Macedonia (TFYR)0.0980.180.082
Thailand0.0080.0870.079
Gambia0.0120.0910.079
Congo0.0160.0930.077
Ukraine0.1240.20.076
Maldives0.0060.0810.075
Estonia0.130.2040.074
Moldova0.0840.1570.073
China0.0050.0780.073
Angola0.0130.0850.072
Cote d'Ivoire0.0190.090.071
Benin0.0110.0810.07
Senegal0.0170.0860.069
Taiwan0.0150.0840.069
Tajikistan0.0560.1240.068
Sudan0.0120.0790.067
China (Hong Kong SAR)0.0450.1110.066
Zambia0.0190.0850.066
Sierra Leone0.0140.0770.063
Kenya0.0080.0710.063
Togo0.0110.0730.062
Djibouti0.0280.090.062
Mali0.010.0710.061
Guinea Bissau0.010.0690.059
Chad0.0090.0670.058
Tanzania0.0080.0670.059
Sri Lanka0.0060.0630.057
Liberia0.0160.0710.055
Bhutan0.0050.0610.056
Guinea0.0080.0620.054
Indonesia0.0040.0580.054
Nauru0.4580.510.052
South Korea0.0020.0530.051
Singapore0.0160.0660.05
Pakistan0.010.0610.051
Comoros0.0130.0640.051
Burkina Faso0.0060.0550.049
Philippines0.0080.0560.048
Mozambique0.0050.0490.044
Malawi0.0060.0480.042
Uganda0.0050.0440.039
Madagascar0.0090.0480.039
Central African Republic0.0090.0470.038
DR Congo0.010.0470.037
Eritrea0.0060.0420.036
Rwanda0.0030.0390.036
Niger0.0080.0430.035
Somalia0.010.0450.035
Myanmar0.0030.0380.035
Nepal0.0040.0380.034
India0.0040.0370.033
Lao PDR0.0030.0340.031
Ethiopia0.0050.0360.031
Bangladesh0.0040.0330.029
Burundi0.0030.0310.028
Cambodia0.0020.0290.027
Afghanistan0.0060.0330.027
Viet Nam0.0020.0250.023
Japan0.0110.0330.022
Timor-Leste0.0020.0190.017
North Korea0.0160.0290.013

 

Which EU Country Has the Most Citizens Living Abroad? / The Ins and Outs of EU Immigration

eu diaspora map

 

 

 

 

CountryPopulationPopulation AbroadPopulation Abroad / PopulationForeign ImmigrantsForeign Immigrants / Population
United Kingdom6508127649174600.0885431200.13
Poland3849400044497890.126194030.02
Germany8145900040454110.05120056900.15
Romania1982200034081180.172269430.01
Italy6096300029009240.0557888750.09
Portugal1031100023063210.228372570.08
France6641700021459750.0377844180.12
Spain4642306412510040.0358529530.13
Bulgaria718500011763900.161021130.01
Netherlands170037779814340.0619794860.12
Czech Republic105350009325820.094050930.04
Ireland46300008820220.197462600.16
Greece107690008716430.0812425140.12
Croatia42300008651470.25768830.14
Hungary98350005959370.064496320.05
Austria86080005758280.0714923740.17
Lithuania29060005441200.191360360.05
Belgium112590005309900.0513879400.12
Slovakia54260003416200.061771900.03
Latvia19790003376780.172631260.13
Sweden98587943334280.0316397710.17
Finland54750002950770.053158810.06
Denmark56730002506750.045725200.1
Estonia13150001980420.152023480.15
Cyprus8760001771850.21961670.22
Slovenia20650001404900.072359660.11
Malta4250001033920.24414420.1
Luxembourg570000610580.112493250.44

 

Two Centuries of U.S. Immigration

map of United States immigration history

  • 2013 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics from the Dept of Homeland Security. The data used for the map is “persons obtaining lawful permanent resident status,” which does not include illegal immigration. Download: full PDF report, raw data in Excel format.

 

 

 

The Shape of the U.S. Economy

usa map gdp

  • 2014 nominal GDP estimates by U.S. county (download)

 

 

 

 

 

Population of the Nordics

nordics population map

 

 

 

 

 

Population of Spain Split in Half

spain population map

 

 

 

 

Population of India Split in Half

populaiton of india split in half

 

 

 

 

Half the World’s Population Lives in Just 1% of its Land [Map]

world population split in half map

 

 

 

 

What the Muslim World Really Thinks of ISIS

what muslims really think of isis

  • Specific questions from each of the opinion polls and the answers that constitute a favorable view of ISIS (download)

 

 

 

 

Mapping the World’s Territorial Disputes

There are no doubt many disputed territories not included in this list. If you are aware of any that I missed, please let me know and I will add them to the map. The files below are in JSON format.

disputed territories map

  • Disputed territories (download)
  • Disputed territories: entities involved (download)

 

 

 

Every Death on Every U.S. Road 2004-2013

The data I used for this map is from the FARS database. I downloaded each year separately from here, and combined each of the tables manually. Since the structure of the database changes from year to year (the tables, the information fields, and the coding of the information fields), I combined only the core pieces of the database and threw out the rest.

In short:

  • Any fields that were added or removed from FARS between 2004 and 2013 will not be in these files.
  • The coding of the fields is not always consistent across years, so you should check the documentation.
  • The files are large (~200 MB) and in .xlsx format.

FARS is some of the most interesting government data I’ve worked with. If you do something interesting with it, please shoot me a note and let me know.

nyc fatal driving accidents

 

 

The Science of Speeding

speeding related deaths by gender and age

  • Victims of speeding-related accidents (download)

 

 

 

 

 

Historical Presidential Election Map

historical presidential election results

  • Presidential election results, 1789-2012 (download)

 

 

 

 

 

Tokyo Population in Terms of U.S. Cities

Tokyo Population vs US Cities

  • Population of Tokyo by region (download)

 

 

 

 

 

The Global Extremes of Population Density

World population density

  • Areas within the blue region (download)
    • Areas within the red region (download)

 

 

 

 

How We Share the World

  • Cartogram of the worldSocioeconomic variables for 167 countries (download)

 

 

 

 

 

The Housing Value of Every County in the U.S.

Map of county-level housing values

  • Residential real estate value, population, and land area by county (download)

 

 

 

 

 

Why Another Mansion Tax Is Not What NYC Needs

Mansion Tax in NYC 2014

 

  • 2014 New York City Residential Sales (download)

 

 

 

 

NYC’s Most Expensive Apartments Have the Lowest Tax Rates

Property Taxes of NYCs Most Expensive Apartments

  • Valuation and taxes for the 10 most expensive apartments (download)
  • Property tax of sales between $800k and $1.2M (download)

 

 

 

 

Robert Durst: Sociopath and Slumlord

Robert Durst Slumlord

  • BCB real estate transactions (download)
  • Durst – Charatan power of attorney PDF (download)
  • Charatan/Holm Family Foundation 990-PF PDF (download)
  • BCB rent overcharge lawsuit PDF (download)

 

 

 

Filmed in NYC Map

filming locations map nyc

 

 

 

 

Why is the Rent in NYC so High?

Manhattan Rent Data

  • Manhattan rent 2011 NYC Housing Vacancy Survey (download)

 

 

 

 

 

Illegal Conversions – What’s the Real Story?

Illegal conversion complaints data

  • Illegal conversions complaints 2010 – 2014 (download)
  • FDNY Fire Incidents 2012-2013 (download)